Material Recovery Facilities Punjab Dbo Tender Notice
Description
Procurement of works under Design, Build and Operation mode for construction and establishment of four Material Recovery Facilities, comprising two in Faisalabad and two in Gujranwala. The estimated cost is Rs. 530,214,789 and bid security is Rs. 15,906,444. Eligible contractors, firms, manufacturers and authorized dealers must be registered with the Punjab e-Procurement System and with FBR, PRA including NTN and PNTN, and PPRA, with required PEC category C2 or above and codes CE-10 and ME-06. Bid security in favour of Punjab Municipal Development Fund Company may be submitted as CDR, Bank Guarantee, Demand Draft or Pay Order, with the original instrument submitted online through the Punjab e-Procurement System. Single Stage-Two Envelope bidding will be adopted, with encrypted electronic files treated as envelopes; only technically responsive bidders will proceed to financial bid opening. Conditional tenders are not accepted, rates and amounts must be entered in figures and words, and bids are valid for 120 days. The revised bidding schedule provides submission by October 2, 2026 at 11:00 AM and opening at 11:30 AM. The corrigendum cancels the previously advertised September 11, 2026 schedule and states that the pre-bid meeting is not applicable. Pro Tip: This large municipal infrastructure procurement covers material recovery facilities, waste management infrastructure, Design Build and Operation contracts, recycling facilities, civil and mechanical works, PEC CE-10 and ME-06 contractors and Punjab e-procurement.
Organization Contact
Tags
construction, maintenance
Keywords Used for Search
material recovery facilities punjab dboClosing Date: 02 Oct 2026