Concrete Lining Chianwali Distributary Tender Notice
Description
Punjab Irrigation Department invites item-rate tenders under the Single Stage-One Envelope procedure from engineering firms and contractors licensed by Pakistan Engineering Council with the respective CE-04 code for concrete lining of Chianwali Distributary from RD 0+000 to 36+900 tail, aimed at improving canal conveyance and operational efficiency through lining of priority canals. The estimated civil work cost is Rs. 162.110 million and earnest money or bid security is Rs. 8.11 million, equal to 5% of estimated cost. Bidders must hold valid PEC registration for 2026-27 and provide professional tax, CNIC, enlistment or renewal fee, and Punjab Revenue Authority registration documents. Bid security must be deposited digitally through Punjab E-Procurement by 21 September 2026 at 1:00 PM; manual CDR or bank guarantee will not be accepted. Bids will be retrieved and responsive bidders' rates announced at 1:00 PM, with opening at 1:30 PM on 21 September 2026. Bid validity is 90 days and performance guarantee is 10% of contract amount. Successful bidder must execute the agreement within 15 days and follow approved drawings, PWD specifications, construction schedules and material testing requirements. Pro Tip: Canal contractors should focus on CE-04 PEC eligibility, digital bid-security compliance, item-wise DNIT/BOQ pricing, rate-analysis completeness, construction quality control and timely mobilization.
Organization Contact
Tags
construction, water
Keywords Used for Search
concrete lining chianwali distributaryClosing Date: 21 Sep 2026