Construction Of Underpass At Nakhuda Chowk Lahore Tender Notice
Description
Lahore Development Authority invites tenders for construction of the underpass at Nakhuda Chowk, Lahore, under the Single Stage-Two Envelope procedure. Technical eligibility requires a valid PEC C-1 or above licence with mandatory specialized codes CE-01, CE-02, CE-09, CE-10, CE-11(i), CE-11(vii), EE-04, EE-10, EE-11 and ME-07(V), valid FBR income-tax registration and Punjab Revenue Authority registration. The firm must demonstrate average working capital of at least 50% of estimated cost over the last three financial years, closing bank balance and available bank credit line each of at least 25% of estimated cost, and completion of at least three similar projects each valued at 50% or more of estimated cost during the last five years. The estimated cost is Rs. 1,017,727,203 with 5% digital bid security of Rs. 50,886,360 and a six-month completion period. Bids are due on 21 September 2026 at 9:30 AM and technical proposals will be opened at 10:00 AM. All seven criteria are mandatory and missing documentation makes the proposal non-responsive. Pro Tip: Major infrastructure contractors should prepare audited financials, recent bank statements, credit-line evidence and verified completion certificates alongside PEC specialized-code compliance before submission.
Organization Contact
Tags
construction, road
Keywords Used for Search
construction underpass nakhuda chowk lahoreClosing Date: 21 Sep 2026