132 Kv Grid Station Civil Works Bannu Tender Notice
Description
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Economic Zones Development & Management Company invites electronic bids through EPADS under the Single Stage-One Envelope procedure from eligible contracting firms for construction of civil works of a 132 KV Grid Station at Bannu Economic Zone. The estimated cost is PKR 171,714,937.47 based on MRS-2025 First Bi-Annual, with a completion period of 365 calendar days. Eligible bidders must have active KPRA and FBR Income Tax and Sales Tax registrations, valid PEC registration in C-4 and above category with CE-10 specialization code, and at least five years of construction experience in the relevant PEC registration category. Bidders must also demonstrate at least one successfully completed grid-station civil works contract within the preceding five years, with each qualifying contract having a value of not less than Rs. 140 million, supported by verifiable work orders or contract agreements and completion certificates. The bidder must submit an undertaking confirming that it has not been blacklisted. Bids must be submitted and opened electronically through EPADS on 21 September 2026, with submission at 3:00 PM and opening at 3:30 PM. A 2% bid security of the engineer's estimate is required through CDR issued by a scheduled bank in favour of KPEZDMC, with the original security delivered to the KPEZDMC Head Office before the submission deadline and the scanned copy uploaded with the bid. Joint ventures and consortia are not permitted, while conditional, partial or incomplete bids may be rejected. Pro Tip: Grid-station civil contractors should verify CE-10 PEC specialization, establish the required five-year experience and Rs. 140 million comparable-project threshold with verifiable completion records, and coordinate original CDR delivery with the EPADS upload deadline.
Organization Contact
Tags
construction, power, electrical
Keywords Used for Search
grid station civil bannuClosing Date: 21 Sep 2026